The voice of British Horology

Member login Contact us

BHI Branch Events

2016

September

TBA – South London Branch visit to Epping Forest Horology Centre.

29 – Sherwood Branch, Mystery Objects Bring and Show, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, J A Alcock & Sons Workshop, 3 East Workshops, Harley Foundation Studios, Welbeck, Worksop, S80 3LW. For more information, email the Branch (sherwood.bhi@hotmail.com).

October

5 – Wessex Branch Auction, doors open 6:30pm for 7:30pm start, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.

6 – South London Branch, AGM followed by speaker Grenville Johns, ‘Restoring a Railway Clock’, 7:30pm for 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

8 – Scotland Branch, Speaker Bruce Vickery, ‘Charles Piazzi Smyth’, 2:00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

10 – Leicester Branch, Speaker Chris Tarratt, ‘Forgers, Furbishers and Duty Dodgers’, 7:30pm, The BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

12 – Cheltenham Branch, Speaker Malcolm Archer FBHI, ‘Restoration of a Pipe Organ Clock’, 7:30pm, The Cheltenham Area Civil Sports Association (CACSSA) Club, Tewkesbury Road, Uckington, Cheltenham, GL51 9SL.

12 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield, S1 4DD.

13–16 – Milton Keynes Branch, Midland Model Engineering Exhibition, The Warwickshire Exhibition Centre, The Fosse, Fosse Way, nr. Leamington Spa, Warwickshire CV31 1XN.

17 – Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker Jim Arnfield FBHI, ‘Pendulum Controlled Clocks’, 7:30pm, Birchwood Leisure Centre, Birchwood Avenue, Lincoln, LN6 0JE. *Please note change of date.*

20 – Kent Branch, AGM and Yearly Auction, 7:30pm, Brents Tavern, Upper Brents, Faversham, ME13 7DP.

22 – South West Branch, Annual Auction, 12:30pm, Exeter School, Assembly Hall, Manston Terrace, off Magdalen Road, Exeter, EX2 4NP. See their website for more details (www.bhiswbranch.co.uk).

24 – Bristol Branch, Speaker Justin Koullapis Hon MBHI, ‘Strange Bedfellows? The Rolex Quartz Watch’, 7:30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

25 – Ipswich Branch, Speaker Duncan Greig, ‘A Tour of the Clocks of Lyme Park’, 7:30pm, St. Mary’s Church Hall, Bramford, IP8 4AT.

25 – Oxford Branch, Speaker Johan ten Hoeve, ‘A Clock for the Shogun’s Shrine: the Original and a Copy’, 7:30pm, The Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, Abingdon, OX14 1NS.

25 – Sussex Branch, AGM, Speaker Sid Lines MBHI, Restoration of a Bracket Clock, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

27 – Milton Keynes Branch, Practical Skills Evening, 7:30pm, Sherington Village Hall, Church Road, Sherington, Milton Keynes, MK16 9PB.

27 – Sherwood Branch, AGM, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, J A Alcock & Sons Workshop, 3 East Workshops, Harley Foundation Studios, Welbeck, Worksop, S80 3LW. For more information, email the Branch (sherwood.bhi@hotmail.com).

30 – Midland Clock and Watch Fair, National Motorcycle Museum, Solihull, nr. Birmingham. Doors open at 9:00am, last entry at 2:00pm.

November

TBA – Kent Branch, Annual Dinner, Brents Tavern, Upper Brents, Faversham, ME13 7DP.

2 – South West Branch, Speaker and subject TBA, 7:45pm, Exeter School, Daw Building, Manston Terrace, off Magdalen Road, Exeter, EX2 4NP. See their website for more details (www.bhiswbranch.co.uk).

2 – Wessex Branch, Speaker Chris Baldwin MBHI, ‘The Southampton Civic Centre Clock’, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.

3 – South London Branch Auction, 7:30pm for 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

6 – Bristol Branch, NHI Bristol West Country Clock & Watch Fair, www.westcountryclockfairs.co.uk 9:00am until 2:15pm at the Holiday Inn, Taunton, TA1 2UA.

6 – Yorkshire Branch, Speaker Wally Brown, ‘Claude Reeve Musical Clock’, 1:30pm, top floor of the Bradford Industrial Museum, Moorside Road, Eccleshill, Bradford, BD2 3HP. *Please note change of date.*

9 – Cheltenham Branch, AGM and Activity TBA, 7:30pm, The Cheltenham Area Civil Sports Association (CACSSA) Club, Tewkesbury Road, Uckington, Cheltenham, GL51 9SL.

9 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker Tim Treffry Hon FBHI, ‘Animated Ladies’, 7:30pm, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield, S1 4DD.

12 – Scotland Branch, Speaker John Redfern, ‘Animating Time’, 2:00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

14 – Leicester Branch, TBA, 7:30pm, The BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

14 – Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker and subject TBA, 7:30pm, Birchwood Leisure Centre, Birchwood Avenue, Lincoln, LN6 0JE.

22 – Ipswich Branch, Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm, St. Mary’s Church Hall, Bramford, IP8 4AT.

24 – Milton Keynes Branch, Speaker Jim Arnfield FBHI, ‘A Trip to St. Petersburg’, 7:30pm, Sherington Village Hall, Church Road, Sherington, Milton Keynes, MK16 9PB.

24 – Sherwood Branch, Christmas Social Event , time and location TBA. For more information, email the Branch (sherwood.bhi@hotmail.com).

28 – Bristol Branch, AGM followed by Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

29 – Sussex Branch, Speaker Justin Koullapis Hon MBHI, Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

December

1 – South London Branch, Speaker David Rooney, ‘Clocks in Urban Infrastructure’, 7:30pm for 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

7 – South West Branch, Bring and discuss, 7:45pm, Exeter School, Daw Building, Manston Terrace, off Magdalen Road, Exeter, EX2 4NP. See their website for more details (www.bhiswbranch.co.uk).

7 – Wessex Branch, AGM followed by Bring and Discuss, Quiz and Christmas Fair, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.

8 – Milton Keynes Branch, Christmas Meal, for details email the branch secretary (ajpollard@hotmail.com), places are limited.

10 – Scotland Branch, Speaker Keith Scobie-Youngs FBHI, ‘London Turret Clockmakers of the 18th Century’, 2:00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

11 – Brunel Clock and Watch Fair, The Sports Hall, Brunel University, entrance via Kingston Lane, Middlesex, UB8 3PN. Doors open at 9:00am, last entry 2:00pm.

12 – Lincolnshire Branch, AGM and Christmas Party, 7:30pm, Birchwood Leisure Centre, Birchwood Avenue, Lincoln, LN6 0JE.

14 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield, S1 4DD.

2017

January

15 – Midland Clock and Watch Fair, National Motorcycle Museum, Solihull, nr. Birmingham. Doors open at 9:00am, last entry at 2:00pm.

26 – Milton Keynes Branch, AGM, 7:30pm, Sherington Village Hall, Church Road, Sherington, Milton Keynes, MK16 9PB.

26 – Sherwood Branch, Auction Evening, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, J A Alcock & Sons Workshop, 3 East Workshops, Harley Foundation Studios, Welbeck, Worksop, S80 3LW. For more information, email the Branch (sherwood.bhi@hotmail.com).

February

1 – Wessex Branch, Branch Members Skills Evening – Practical Demonstrations, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.

13 – Leicester Branch, AGM followed by talk TBA, 7:30pm, The BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

March

1 – Wessex Branch Auction, doors open 6:30pm for 7:30pm start, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.


How to make, repair, restore and service clocks, watches and other timepieces

We have a new education and training prospectus.

Find out more information