Horological Events Calendar

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

2018

November

1 – South London Branch, Branch Auction, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

4 – Yorkshire Branch. Two horological talks to be given at the Bradford Industrial Museum, Moorside Road, Eccleshill, Bradford, BD2 3HP. Liveryman Dennis Radage will be discussing the development and variations of English Spring Powered Striking and Chiming Domestic Clocks. Dennis will give an in depth look at a timepiece with silent pull followed by a detailed review of a Striking clock with pull quarter repeat. Laila Radage, WCC Freeman, will then give a talk ‘Charles Gretton-The Man’. Gretton was a renowned 17th century clockmaker and Master of the WCC 1700/01. For details contact Martin Wigglesworth at martin@banana.co.uk or Dennis at fineclocks@outlook.com.

7 – South West Branch, Speaker David Thompson FBHI, ‘Of Course I Made It – It has My Name On It. The Clock Trade 1750–1850 and later’, 7:45pm, the Daw Building at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

7 – St Albans Clock Club, Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

7 – Wessex Branch, Speaker Roger Stevenson FBHI, ‘The Derek Pratt Frodsham H4 Watch’, 7.30pm, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.

10 – Scotland Branch, Speaker John Redfern, ‘The Knibb Clocks of the University of St Andrews and the Origins of the Tic-Tac Escapement’, 2.00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

12 – Leicester Branch, Speaker Colin Fergusson MBHI, Branch Chairman, ‘Precision Clocks and Regulators’. 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

12 – Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

13 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, Provisional Auction, 7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

14 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

21 – Cheltenham Branch, AGM followed by Cheese and Wine Party, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, CACSSA, Tewkesbury Road, Uckington, Cheltenham, GL51 9SL. Followed by Bring & Buy Sale, 8pm. For information and to book table space please contact D. Hargreaves on dkah26@gmail.com. All transactions to be in cash. Sellers to give 10% of sales to Branch Funds. Visit www.bhicheltenham.uk for a preliminary list of sale items.

21 – North London Branch, Speaker Mr C Elton, ‘Making Enamel Dials’, 6.30pm for a 7.00pm start, the Calthorpe Arms, Grays Inn Road, London, WC1X 8JR.

25 – BHI Bristol West Country Clock & Watch Fair, Holiday Inn, Taunton, TA1 2UA. www.westcountryclockfairs.co.uk

26 – Bristol Branch, AGM followed by Members’ Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

27 – Sussex Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

27 – Ipswich & District, Members ‘Bring and Discuss’ evening. 7pm for 7.30pm meeting at Bramford in the church hall of St Mary the Virgin, IP8 4AT.

27 – Oxford Branch, Speaker Douglas Bateman, subject TBA. The Minstrels Gallery at The Crown & Thistle Hotel, 18 Bridge Street, Abingdon, Oxon. OX14  3JD.

December

5 – South West Branch, Bring and Discuss, Mince Pies and Wine, 7:45pm, the Daw Building at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

5 – St Albans Clock Club, 2018 AGM (20 minutes), & Christmas Fayre with Bring and Buy, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

5 – Wessex Branch, Annual General Meeting. ‘Bring and show’, quiz and Christmas Fayre. 7.30pm, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.

6 – South London Branch, The George Daniels Lecture, Speaker Rebecca Struthers FBHI, ‘The Struthers First In House Movement’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

7 – West Dean College of Arts and Conservation Open Day. Tel 01243 818 291, email admissions@westdean.org.uk.

8 – Scotland Branch, Speaker Keith Scobie-Youngs, ‘London Turret Clockmakers of the 18th Century’, 2.00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

10 – Lincolnshire Branch, AGM and Christmas Party, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

11 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, Social Evening with general Bring and Discuss – plus optional waistcoat, watch and chain.  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

13 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

2019

January

8 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, ‘A Different Approach to Wheelcutters’ (provisional talk),  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

12 – Scotland Branch, Branch AGM and ‘Bring & Discuss’, 2.00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

February

9 – Scotland Branch, Speaker Archie McQuater, ‘Overcoming Disasters’, 2.00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

9 – West Dean College of Arts and Conservation Open Day. Tel 01243 818 291, email admissions@westdean.org.uk.

11 – Leicester Branch, Branch AGM followed by a talk TBA, 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

12 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, TBA,  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

March

9 – Scotland Branch, Speaker Bruce Vickery, ‘Cracking Enigma on an Industrial Scale’, 2.00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

12 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, AGM plus event TBA,  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

April

13 – Scotland Branch, Speaker Ashley Strachan, ‘The Ingenuity of Japanese Clockmakers – a Look at Some of the Unique Features of Japanese Temporal Time Clocks’, 2.00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

May

11  – Scotland Branch, Visit to the Edinburgh Antiques, Vintage and Collectors Fair, Lowland Hall, Royal Highland Centre, Ingliston, EH28 8NB.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.