Horological Events Calendar

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

2018

 

April

TBC – Lincolnshire Branch Dinner, contact Mick Floyd on 01472 690280 or michael.floyd@btinternet.com for more information.

4 – South West Branch, Speaker Phillip Gale FBHI, ‘Workshop Techniques’, 7:45pm, the Daw Building at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

4 – St Albans Clock Club, ‘Bring & Discuss’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

4 – Wessex Branch, Speaker Chris McKay FBHI, ‘The Great Salisbury Clock Trial’, 7:30pm, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.

5 – South London Branch, Speaker Ray Darnell, ‘The Harrison Regulator’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

9 – Leicester Branch, Speaker Bob Whitehurst, ‘Carriage Clocks’, 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

10 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA,  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

11 – Cheltenham Branch, Speaker Sid Lines MBHI, ‘Milling Machines’, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, CACSSA, Tewkesbury Road, Uckington, Cheltenham, GL51 9SL.

11 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

14 – Scotland Branch, Speaker Archie McQuater, ‘Archie’s New Clock’, 2:00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

14 – South London Branch, Open Day, 10:00pm till 4:00pm, Soper Hall, Hareston, Valley Road, Caterham, Surrey, CR3 6HY.

19 – Kent Branch, Speaker Duncan Greig, ‘Clocks at Lyme Park’, 7:30pm, Brents Tavern, Upper Brents, Faversham, ME13 7DP.

22 – Essex Clock and Watch Fair, 9:00am – 2:00pm, Marks Tey Parish Hall, Old London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, CO6 1EJ. Contact Jo Stephens on 07834 235672 for more information.

22 – BHI Bristol West Country Clock & Watch Fair, Holiday Inn, Taunton, TA1 2UA. www.westcountryclockfairs.co.uk

24 – Ipswich Branch, Speaker James Sticking, ‘My Wooden Clock’, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, Bramford Church Hall of St Mary the Virgin, IP8 4AT.

24 – Oxford Branch, Speaker Paul Shufflebottom, ‘Coventry Watch Museum’, 7:30pm, The Minstral Gallery at The Crown & Thistle Hotel, Bridge Street, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 3JD.

27 – Sussex Branch, Speaker Sid Lines MBHI, ‘Screw Threads’, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

30 – Bristol Branch, Speaker Grahame Brooks Hon FBHI, ‘George Daniels ‘The Master Watchmaker’’, 7:30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

May

TBA – Scotland Branch visit to the Chippendale International School of Furniture in East Lothian.  Details of the visit to be announced closer to the time.

2 – South West Branch, Speaker Owen Gilchrist Hon MBHI, ‘Conservation of Watches’, 7:45pm, the Daw Building at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

2 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker Sid Lines, ‘Screw Threads’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

2 – Wessex Branch, Speaker Christian Dannemann, ‘From Watch Enthusiast to Commercial Watchmaker’, 7:30pm, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.

3 – South London Branch, Presentations from Students at West Dean, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, Endeavour, The Green, Godstone RH9 8DY – just across the road from our normal venue.

8 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA,  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

9 – Cheltenham Branch, Speaker Bob Frost, ‘Wells Cathedral Clock’, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, CACSSA, Tewkesbury Road, Uckington, Cheltenham, GL51 9SL.

9 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

12 – Scotland Branch, Speaker David Penney, topic TBA, 2:00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

14 – Leicester Branch, Speaker Richard Edwards, ‘The Invention and Early History of the Wristwatch’, 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

14 – Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

16 – South London Branch, visit to Carter Marsh & Co.

17 – Kent Branch, Members Evening, 7:30pm, Brents Tavern, Upper Brents, Faversham, ME13 7DP.

29 – Sussex Branch, Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

June

3 – BHI Upton Hall Clock and Watch Fair, 9:00am – 2:00pm, Upton Hall, Upton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG23 5TE. Contact Jo Stephens on 07834 235672 for more information.

6 – South West Branch, Speaker Sid Lines MBHI, ‘Making Screws’, 7:45pm, the Daw Building at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

6 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker Graham Dolan, ‘The Forgotten History of George W Rickett’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

6 – Wessex Branch, The Eighteenth Tony Gutteridge Lecture, Speaker Ron Rose FBHI, ‘Thomas Cole – His Business and Family Influences’, 7:30pm, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.

7 – Cheltenham Branch, Visit to Aerospace Bristol – Home of Concorde.

7 – South London Branch, Speaker Peter Gosnell, ‘Industrial Clock Manufacture in Birmingham Before 1885’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

11 – Leicester Branch, Speaker Colin Fergusson MBHI, ‘Precision Clocks and Regulators’, 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

11 – Lincolnshire Branch, Bring and Discuss/Practical Evening, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

12 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA,  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

13 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

21 – Kent Branch, Speaker James Stickings, ‘Making Wooden Clocks’, 7:30pm, Brents Tavern, Upper Brents, Faversham, ME13 7DP.

25 – Bristol Branch, Speaker David Penney, Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

26 – Sussex Branch, Speaker Bill Wolmuth, ‘British Clock Making in the 20th Century’, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

July

4 – South West Branch, Speaker Leigh Extence LBHI, ‘Jacot and Drocourt Families, their Carriage Clocks and Working Lives’, 7:45pm, the Daw Building at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

4 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker David Rooney, ‘Clocks in Urban Infrastructure’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

5 – South London Branch, Speaker Sid Lines MBHI, ‘Screw Threads’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

9 – Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

11 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

30 – Bristol Branch, Speaker Owen Gilchrist Hon MBHI, ‘Conservation of Watches’  7:30pm  The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

August

TBA – Lincolnshire Branch, annual visit.

TBA – South London Branch, visit to Gillett & Johnston.

TBA – South West Branch, visit to the British Museum Students’ Room. Contact Lewis Spiller for details (07821 922874).

1 – St Albans Clock Club, Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

2 – South London Branch, Speaker Jonathan Betts FBHI, ‘Learning from the Artefact’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

8 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

September

5 – South West Branch, Speaker Oliver Cooke, curator of Horology, British Museum, ‘Edward East’, 7:45pm, the Daw Building at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

5 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker Peter Gosnell, ‘British Jerome – The Untold Story’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

6 – South London Branch, Speaker Andrew King: ‘300 Years ago – The Arrival of John Harrison and Family’. 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

10 – Leicester Branch, Speaker Chris Tarratt, ‘Mutiny on the Bounty’, 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

10 – Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

11 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA,  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

12– Cheltenham Branch, Speaker Philip J. Gale FBHI, ‘Louis XVI Lyre Clock’, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, CACSSA, Tewkesbury Road, Uckington, Cheltenham, GL51 9SL.

12 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

20 – Kent Branch, Speaker Barnaby Smith, ‘Watch & Clockmakers of Faversham’, 7:30pm, Brents Tavern, Upper Brents, Faversham, ME13 7DP.

24 – Bristol Branch, Speaker Malcolm Pipes FBHI, ‘Further Horological Experiments’, 7:30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

25 – Sussex Branch, Auction, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

October

3 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker Oliver Cooke, ‘Breguet 111 and Other Breguet Clocks at the British Museum’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

4 – South London Branch, AGM followed by ‘From the SLB Workshop’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

8 – Leicester Branch, Speaker Mike Frost, ‘My Norwegian Travels’, 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

8 – Lincolnshire Branch, Bring and Discuss/Practical Evening, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

9 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA,  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

10– Cheltenham Branch, Speaker Dave Shires, ‘Building a Month Regulator’, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, CACSSA, Tewkesbury Road, Uckington, Cheltenham, GL51 9SL.

10 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

14 – Essex Clock and Watch Fair, 9:00am – 2:00pm, Marks Tey Parish Hall, Old London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, CO6 1EJ. Contact Jo Stephens on 07834 235672 for more information.

18 – Kent Branch, AGM and Auction, 7:30pm, Brents Tavern, Upper Brents, Faversham, ME13 7DP.

20 – South West Branch, Annual Auction for the Westcountry Horological Trust, viewing 10:00am to Noon, auction 12:3pm, the Assembly Hall at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

27 – BHI Awards Day.

29 – Bristol Branch, Speaker Rory McEvoy, ‘TBA’, 7:30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

30 – Sussex Branch, AGM followed by Speaker Rory McEvoy, ‘Research into George Graham – Part 2’, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

November

1 – South London Branch, Branch Auction, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

7 – South West Branch, Speaker David Thompson FBHI, ‘Of Course I Made It – It has My Name On It. The Clock Trade 1750–1850 and later’, 7:45pm, the Daw Building at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

7 – St Albans Clock Club, Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

12 – Leicester Branch, Member’s Night – Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

12 – Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

13 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA,  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

14 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

21 – Cheltenham Branch, AGM followed by Cheese and Wine Party, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, CACSSA, Tewkesbury Road, Uckington, Cheltenham, GL51 9SL.

25 – BHI Bristol West Country Clock & Watch Fair, Holiday Inn, Taunton, TA1 2UA. www.westcountryclockfairs.co.uk

26 – Bristol Branch, AGM followed by Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

27 – Sussex Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

December

5 – South West Branch, Bring and Discuss, Mince Pies and Wine, 7:45pm, the Daw Building at Exeter School, EX2 4NP.

5 – St Albans Clock Club, 2018 AGM (20 minutes), & Christmas Fayre with Bring and Buy, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

6 – South London Branch, The George Daniels Lecture, Speaker Rebecca Struthers FBHI, ‘The Struthers First In House Movement’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

10 – Lincolnshire Branch, AGM and Christmas Party, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

11 – Merseyside, North Wales and West Cheshire Branch, Social,  7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

13 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

2019

February

11 – Leicester Branch, Branch AGM followed by a talk TBA, 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.