Horological Events Calendar

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

2017

December

7 – South London Branch, The George Daniels Lecture, Croydon Astronomical Society, ‘Celestial Navigation and Time’, 7:30pm for 8:00pm start, The White Hart Barn (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

9 – Scotland Branch, Speaker Justin Koullapis Hon MBHI, Subject TBA, 2:00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

11 – Lincolnshire Branch, AGM and Christmas Party, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

12 – Merseyside, North Wales and Cheshire Branch, Social, 7:30pm, Ruskin Centre, Ruskin Drive, Denton’s Green, Saint Helens, WA10 6RP.

13 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

2018

January

3 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker David Rawlins, ‘Bracket Clocks’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

8 – Lincolnshire Branch, Film or Quiz – TBA, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

10 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

13 – Scotland Branch, AGM and Bring & Discuss, 2:00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

21 – Yorkshire Branch, AGM followed by Bring & Discuss, 1:30pm, Bradford Industrial Museum, Moorside Mills, Moorside Road, Bradford, BD2 3HP.

23 – Oxford Branch, Speaker Grenville Johns, ‘Restoration of a Railway Clock’, 7:30pm, The Minstral Gallery at The Crown & Thistle Hotel, Bridge Street, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 3JD.

29 – Bristol Branch, Speaker Owen Gilchrist, ‘Similarities between Swiss, French, and Russian Watch Movements’, 7:30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA2 9BB.

February

7 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker Grahame Brooks Hon FBHI, ‘George Daniels – the Master Watchmaker’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

10 – Scotland Branch, Speaker Eleanor Baumber, ‘The Work of the BHI Museum Trust’, 2:00pm, Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.

12 – Lincolnshire Branch, Branch Auction, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

13 – Leicester Branch, Branch AGM, 7:30pm, BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.

14 – Sheffield Branch, AGM followed by ‘Clockmaker’, a short film about Martin Burgess and the Schroeder Bank Clock, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

21 – North London Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 6:30pm for 7:00pm start, Calthorpe Arms, 252 Grays Inn Road, London, WC1X 8JR.

27 – Ipswich Branch, AGM, 7:00pm for 7:30pm start, Bramford Church Hall of St Mary the Virgin, IP8 4AT.

27 – Oxford Branch, Speaker Phillip Gale FBHI, ‘Lost, Found, Restored’, 7:30pm, The Minstrals Gallery at The Crown & Thistle Hotel, Bridge Street, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 3JD.

27 – Sussex Branch, Speaker Chris McKay FBHI, ‘History of Metals and Horology’, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

March

7 – St Albans Clock Club, AGM followed by a video, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

11 – Yorkshire Branch, Speaker Steve and Darlah Thomas, ‘T. Cooke & Sons of York’, 1:30pm, Bradford Industrial Museum, Moorside Mills, Moorside Road, Bradford, BD2 3HP.

12 – Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Saxilby Church Hall, Church Lane, Saxilby, LN1 2PE.

14 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

27 – Oxford Branch, Speaker Richard Steedman, ‘A Swiss Trip’, 7:30pm, The Minstrals Gallery at The Crown & Thistle Hotel, Bridge Street, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 3JD.

27 – Sussex Branch, Speaker Richard Edwards, ‘The English Lever’, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

April

4 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker Sid Lines, ‘Screw Threads’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

11 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

22 – Essex Clock and Watch Fair, 9:00am – 2:00pm, Marks Tey Parish Hall, Old London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, CO6 1EJ. Contact Jo Stephens on 07834 235672 for more information.

24 – Oxford Branch, Speaker Paul Shufflebottom, ‘Coventry Watch Museum’, 7:30pm, The Minstral Gallery at The Crown & Thistle Hotel, Bridge Street, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 3JD.

27 – Sussex Branch, Speaker Sid Lines MBHI, ‘Screw Threads’, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

May

2 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker David Read, ‘Major Prince and the Princeps Free Pendulum Master Clock’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

9 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

29 – Sussex Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

June

3 – BHI Upton Hall Clock and Watch Fair, 9:00am – 2:00pm, Upton Hall, Upton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG23 5TE. Contact Jo Stephens on 07834 235672 for more information.

6 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker Graham Dolan, ‘The Forgotten History of George W Rickett’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

13 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

26 – Sussex Branch, Speaker Bill Wolmuth, ‘British Clock Making in the 20th Century’, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

July

4 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker David Rooney, ‘Clocks in Urban Infrastructure’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

11 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

August

1 – St Albans Clock Club, Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

8 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

September

5 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker Oliver Cooke, ‘Breguet 111 and Other Breguet Clocks at the British Museum’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

12 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

25 – Sussex Branch, Auction, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

October

3 – St Albans Clock Club, Speaker Peter Gosnell, ‘British Jerome – The Untold Story’, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

10 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

14 – Essex Clock and Watch Fair, 9:00am – 2:00pm, Marks Tey Parish Hall, Old London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, CO6 1EJ. Contact Jo Stephens on 07834 235672 for more information.

30 – Sussex Branch, AGM followed by Speaker Rory McEvoy, ‘Research into George Graham – Part 2’, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

November

7 – St Albans Clock Club, Bring and Discuss, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

14 – Sheffield Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

27 – Sussex Branch, Speaker and Subject TBA, 7:30pm, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.

December

5 – St Albans Clock Club, Christmas Fayre with a Bring and Buy Members’ Evening, 7:30pm for an 8:00pm start, The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7BU. For more information, contact Bill Wolmuth on 07802 696777.

13 – Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7:30pm, The Fat Cat, Alma Street, Sheffield, S3 8SA.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.